Privacy Policy


Bristol-Myers Squibb (NZ) Limited and its affiliates (BMS) is required under the Privacy Act 1993 to protect any personal information it collects about you. BMS complies with the Privacy Act 1993 in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

BMS recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting any personal information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage any personal information we collect about you and how we protect your privacy.

BMS aims to provide visitors to its website with high quality information in accordance with applicable laws and guidelines. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of any personal information we collect from visitors to our website.


What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

What personal information may BMS collect about you?
Some of the information BMS may collect about you includes:

  • your name and contact details;
  • the name of your doctor or pharmacist;
  • details of medicines that you currently use or have previously used; and
  • other information which you consent to give us and which we are permitted to collect under the law.

Some personal information that BMS may collect about you is considered "sensitive". Sensitive Information which BMS may collect includes information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin; information about your state of health and medical history; and genetic information about you. Privacy Act 1993 requires that sensitive information is used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or for other specific reasons, such as if the use or disclosure of this information is required by law or to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life of health of an individual.

Sometimes, we may ask for your personal information so that we can keep in touch with you to tell you about our products and services which may be of interest to you. Please contact our Privacy Officer on 0800 167 567 or +61 3 8523 4200 (Australia) if you do not wish your details to be used for marketing purposes. You may also contact the privacy officer by emailing contact.australia@bms.com (please mark the email to the attention of the privacy officer).

Why personal information is collected by BMS

BMS (and its related bodies, corporate or company affiliates, and partners) may collect personal information about you to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information about our products and services which may be of interest to you, and for other marketing purposes or for purposes related to our business.
For example, BMS may collect information about:

  • healthcare professionals (including doctors, pharmacists and nurses) for one or more of the following purposes:
    • liaising with our sales representatives;
    • maintaining a record of enquiries, complaints and adverse event reports relating to BMS products and services;
    • administering BMS programs such as educational meetings, symposia, conferences, advisory boards, expert panels, disease awareness or similar programs (including the organisation and coordination of associated travel and accommodation);
    • conducting market research;
    • providing educational materials and medical information relevant to BMS products;
    • complying with legal and regulatory obligations, such as in the case of product recalls, product safety notifications and the reporting of adverse events; and
    • identifying investigators for participation in clinical trials (including clinical trials run by a related body corporate of BMS) .
  • members of the public, in the course of:
    • maintaining a record of enquiries, complaints and adverse event reports relating to BMS products and services;
    • receiving applications for employment or to work on temporary projects;
    • conducting market research and promotion;
    • participating in BMS activities such as clinical trials, patient education, patient support programs, and disease awareness / management programs; and
  • third parties who provide a service or information to BMS; and
  • employees of BMS.

BMS does not intend to collect personal information from individuals it knows to be under the age of 18 years. If a child has provided us with personal information the parent or guardian can contact us at contact.australia@bms.com.

Generally, we require that organisations outside BMS who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to BMS comply with applicable laws and regulations and acknowledge the confidentiality of an individual's personal information and the individual's right to privacy. However, BMS is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and the collection and use of your personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.
In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself which BMS has requested, BMS may not be able to provide you with the relevant service or information required.

How does BMS collect personal information?
Where possible, BMS will collect your personal information directly from you. Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our distributors, contractors, regulatory authorities, current employer and referees (where you have agreed), and publicly available sources. Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by BMS in accordance with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act 1993.

How does BMS use personal information?
In general, BMS uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • as indicated to you at the time your personal information is collected;
  • to provide ongoing information about BMS products and services to people that BMS believes may be interested;
  • to provide information about products and services (including advice) that has been requested;
  • to assist in setting up and conducting clinical trials, in accordance with regulatory requirements;
  • to comply with legal obligations; and
  • to assess suitability for current and future opportunities for employment.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?
We may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

  • related bodies corporate or company affiliates and partners;
  • BMS distributors;
  • third parties within or outside New Zealand who are contracted to BMS to provide a particular service on our behalf; and
  • regulatory authorities within and outside New-Zealand and Australia.

BMS may engage other persons or organisations (for example, travel agents, market researchers, professional conference organisers, clinical research organisations and patient support program administrators) to assist BMS in carrying out the above purposes. Your personal information may be disclosed to such persons or organisations for these purposes and, in providing a service, they may contact you directly. In some circumstances they may disclose personal information they collected from you to BMS or related bodies corporate of BMS for one or more of the purposes already mentioned. BMS will hold and use all personal information it collects from third parties about you for the purposes described in this statement.

We may also disclose personal information that we hold:

  • if it is necessary in the interests of that individual's health and safety or public health and safety;
  • if required by law (e.g. regulatory authorities when notifying adverse events);
  • as part of any investigation of suspected unlawful activity; or
  • with your written or verbal consent, or if consent can be implied from your conduct.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date and accurate
If you provide us with your personal information, we assume that it is up-to-date and accurate. We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Security of personal information
Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

How long we retain your personal information
We will retain your information to comply with applicable laws, and where appropriate the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified. However, for example, we may retain your unsuccessful employment application (including personal information) for up to six (6) months for future employment opportunities unless you inform us otherwise.
Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed or de-identified (e.g. if we retain the personal information for clinical trial data analysis, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified).

Access to personal information by individuals
You can, in most cases, access the personal information that BMS holds about you. All requests for access to your personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by writing to the address below. BMS will deal with any requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and will endeavour to respond within 14 days of receipt of the request in writing. In certain circumstances, BMS may deny access to personal information. If access is denied, reasons for the denial will be given in writing.
BMS generally will not charge a fee to individuals for access to their personal information. However, for complex requests, BMS reserves the right to charge an appropriate fee to cover administrative costs.

Correction of personal information held by BMS
We will try to ensure that all personal information that we collect, use and disclose about you is accurate complete and up-to-date. Please let us know if there are any changes required to your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer on 0800 167 567 or +61 3 8523 4200 (Australia). We will ensure that your personal information is updated as soon as possible.

Privacy and our website
The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.
When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you. The information may be collected by using "cookies", which are small data files that are placed on your computer when you use a particular site. Cookies act as a memory for the website, allowing that website to remember your computer on your return visits to the site. If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected.
When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a BMS product or service. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request. The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, unless you tell us that you don't want it used for direct marketing purposes.
BMS may provide links on its website to third party or affiliate websites. Please note that the organisations that operate these websites may have different privacy policies to BMS and you are advised to make your own enquiries prior to disclosing your personal information on these websites.

If you send us an email
If you provide your email address to BMS, you consent to BMS using your email address to contact you for any of the purposes listed in this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.
If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. BMS' interactions with you via electronic means are regulated by the Commonwealth Spam Act. In compliance with the Act, BMS will not send you a commercial electronic message unless it has permission to do so.
Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

Resolving concerns
If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling BMS on 0800 167 567 or +61 3 8523 4200 (Australia) and asking to speak with the Privacy Officer. We will respond to complaint as soon as possible and will try to address any concerns that you have.

Additional information
If you would like more information about BMS' approach to privacy, please contact BMS' Privacy Officer on 0800 167 567 or +613 8523 4200 (Australia).

Changes to our policy
From time to time, it may be necessary for BMS to review and revise this Privacy Policy. BMS encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website.

Contacting us
BMS' contact details are as follows:
Bristol-Myers Squibb Australia Pty Ltd
4 Nexus Court
Mulgrave, VIC 3170
Australia

Privacy Officer
Telephone 0800 167 567 or +61 3 8523 4200 (Australia)
Fax +61 3 8523 4455 (Australia)
Email contact.australia@bms.com